Fort Lauderdale Strikers · 1982 NASL

Fort Lauderdale Strikers, 1982

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Fort Lauderdale Strikers 32 18 14 163 64 74 5.09 0.86

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 10, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 28986 1
Sept. 8, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 4 Seattle Sounders Lockhart Stadium 15196 1
Sept. 4, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 17338 1
Sept. 1, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 1 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 11897 1
Aug. 29, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 10696 1
Aug. 25, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 15232 1
Aug. 21, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 6694 1
Aug. 18, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 11426 1
Aug. 15, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 10518 1
Aug. 12, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 17326 1
Aug. 7, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 18941 1
Aug. 5, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 5 - 3 Jacksonville Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 7276 1
July 17, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 7 San Diego Sockers Lockhart Stadium 11049 1
July 14, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Lockhart Stadium 9826 1
July 10, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Toronto Blizzard Lockhart Stadium 10122 1
July 8, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 15476 1
July 4, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Lockhart Stadium 18124 1
June 30, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 2 - 0 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Wrigley Field 6392 1
June 26, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Lockhart Stadium 12276 1
June 19, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 1 San Diego Sockers Qualcomm Stadium 6247 1
June 15, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 6 Montreal Manic Montreal Olympic Stadium 15243 1
June 12, 1982 1982 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 11237 1
June 9, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 4 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 15211 1
June 5, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Portland Timbers Lockhart Stadium 10276 1
June 2, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 0 - 3 Portland Timbers Providence Park 5888 1
May 29, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 14182 1
May 26, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers 1 - 2 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Lockhart Stadium 10145 1
May 23, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 New York Cosmos Giants Stadium 18710 1
May 19, 1982 1982 Edmonton Drillers (SO) 1 - 1 Fort Lauderdale Strikers Clarke Stadium 5067 1
May 15, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 12520 1
May 9, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Lockhart Stadium 11166 1
May 5, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Lockhart Stadium 15205 1
May 1, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers (SO) 3 - 3 Toronto Blizzard Varsity Stadium 6589 1
April 28, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 2 - 1 New York Cosmos Lockhart Stadium 17951 1
April 24, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 0 Montreal Manic Lockhart Stadium 11908 1
April 17, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 4 - 2 Jacksonville Tea Men Lockhart Stadium 19020 1
April 10, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 3 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 25390 1
April 3, 1982 1982 Fort Lauderdale Strikers 1 - 3 Jacksonville Tea Men Gator Bowl 8925 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jan van Beveren 32 0 2
Alexander Szatmari 23 0 3
John Pot 1 0 0
Ray Hudson 22 6 10
Bruce Savage 29 0 3
Thomas Rongen 27 1 3
Ken Fogarty 24 0 4
Colin Fowles 12 0 1
Bernd Holzenbein 28 6 11
Teófilo Cubillas 13 4 7
Brian Kidd 23 15 6
Ruben Morales 10 1 4
Jim Tietjens 0 0 0
Keith Weller 18 1 3
Dan Canter 25 1 4
Edi Kirschner 26 5 8
Robert Meschbach 23 7 4
Tom McDonald 0 0 0
Branko Segota 29 12 13
Tedd Hamilton 9 0 1
Bob Bolitho 22 3 4
Bruce Miller 10 0 1

Where the appearances came from

United States: 54 games, 13.3%United States: 54 games, 13.3%England: 87 games, 21.4%Netherlands: 60 games, 14.8%Germany: 54 games, 13.3%Canada: 64 games, 15.8%Romania: 23 games, 5.7%Croatia: 29 games, 7.1%Uruguay: 10 games, 2.5%Peru: 13 games, 3.2%Jamaica: 12 games, 3.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 87 21.4%
Canada 64 15.8%
Netherlands 60 14.8%
Germany 54 13.3%
United States 54 13.3%
Croatia 29 7.1%
Romania 23 5.7%
Peru 13 3.2%
Jamaica 12 3.0%
Uruguay 10 2.5%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.