Baltimore Comets · 1974 NASL

Baltimore Comets, 1974

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Baltimore Comets 20 10 2 8 105 42 46 5.25 0.91

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 15, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 0 - 1 Boston Minutemen Alumni Stadium 9713 1
Aug. 10, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 1 Dallas Tornado Texas Stadium 3184 1
Aug. 2, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 3 - 2 Toronto Metros Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 6408 1
July 27, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 0 - 6 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 2495 1
July 20, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets (SO) 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 12291 1
July 14, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 3 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 5821 1
July 12, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets (SO) 2 - 2 New York Cosmos Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 3467 1
July 7, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 1 Miami Toros Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 3209 1
July 3, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 1 Los Angeles Aztecs Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 3356 1
June 28, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 3 Miami Toros Miami Orange Bowl 6624 1
June 26, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 1 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 3124 1
June 21, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 1 - 2 St. Louis Stars Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 3339 1
June 16, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 1 - 4 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 6310 1
June 15, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 1 - 5 Seattle Sounders Memorial Stadium 12681 1
June 11, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 5533 1
June 9, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 1 - 4 Boston Minutemen Alumni Stadium 4347 1
May 31, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 3 - 2 Boston Minutemen Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 3010 1
May 24, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 6 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 2640 1
May 10, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 3 Philadelphia Atoms Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 3376 1
May 5, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 3 - 2 New York Cosmos Downing Stadium 5700 1
May 3, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 1 Rochester Lancers Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 7050 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Lincoln Phillips 16 0 0
Winston Earle 7 0 3
Geoff Butler 18 1 9
Victor Gamaldo 18 0 0
Ken Hill 19 0 2
Stan Smith 18 0 0
Zlatko Tripkovic 10 0 4
Alvin Henderson 17 7 6
Frank Large 17 9 2
Peter Silvester 18 14 4
Keith Aqui 19 5 7
Paul Scurti 18 0 1
Dennis Wit 9 0 2
Hank Kazmierski 11 4 1
John Gribbin 6 0 0
Alan Mayer 8 0 0
William Loehr 1 0 0
Terry Anderson 17 0 4

Where the appearances came from

England: 89 games, 36.0%United States: 28 games, 11.3%United States: 28 games, 11.3%Italy: 18 games, 7.3%Italy: 18 games, 7.3%Italy: 18 games, 7.3%Italy: 18 games, 7.3%Jamaica: 7 games, 2.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 105 42.5%
England 89 36.0%
United States 28 11.3%
Italy 18 7.3%
Jamaica 7 2.8%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.