1935

Honors
champion —
mvp —
golden boot Duncan

2 games 5.50 goals / game 16,500 avg. attendance

Season leaders

complete stats

Most recent games

all games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
June 9, 1935 1935 Scotland 4 - 1 United States Newark School Stadium 8000 1
May 19, 1935 1935 Scotland 5 - 1 United States Polo Grounds Manuel Antonio 25000 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 360 minutes, 9.1%United States: 360 minutes, 9.1%Scotland: 360 minutes, 9.1%England: 180 minutes, 4.5%Hungary: 90 minutes, 2.3%Brazil: 180 minutes, 4.5%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 2,790 70.5%
Scotland 360 9.1%
United States 360 9.1%
Brazil 180 4.5%
England 180 4.5%
Hungary 90 2.3%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.