1978

Honors
champion —
mvp —
golden boot Robert Bolitho

5 games 2.00 goals / game 26,451 avg. attendance

Season leaders

complete stats

Most recent games

all games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Dec. 22, 1976 1978 Canada 3 - 0 United States Estadío Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince 32869 0
Oct. 20, 1976 1978 Canada 0 - 2 United States Kingdome 17675 0
Oct. 15, 1976 1978 Mexico 3 - 0 United States Estadio Cuauhtémoc 35000 0
Oct. 3, 1976 1978 Mexico 0 - 0 United States Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA 31171 0
Sept. 24, 1976 1978 Canada 1 - 1 United States Empire Stadium 15543 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 3,011 minutes, 30.4%United States: 3,011 minutes, 30.4%Canada: 1,530 minutes, 15.5%Scotland: 493 minutes, 5.0%Mexico: 360 minutes, 3.6%Italy: 270 minutes, 2.7%Italy: 270 minutes, 2.7%Italy: 270 minutes, 2.7%Italy: 270 minutes, 2.7%Hungary: 226 minutes, 2.3%Germany: 450 minutes, 4.5%Croatia: 450 minutes, 4.5%Spain: 144 minutes, 1.5%Spain: 144 minutes, 1.5%Spain: 144 minutes, 1.5%Serbia: 143 minutes, 1.4%Serbia: 143 minutes, 1.4%Czechoslovakia: 76 minutes, 0.8%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
United States 3,011 30.4%
not recorded 2,747 27.7%
Canada 1,530 15.5%
Scotland 493 5.0%
Croatia 450 4.5%
Germany 450 4.5%
Mexico 360 3.6%
Italy 270 2.7%
Hungary 226 2.3%
Spain 144 1.5%
Serbia 143 1.4%
Czechoslovakia 76 0.8%

No birthplace is on record for 180 of these minutes, so they go by the player's recorded nationality instead.

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.