Washington Diplomats · 1976 NASL

Washington Diplomats, 1976

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Washington Diplomats 24 14 10 126 46 38 5.25 1.21

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 13, 1976 1976 Philadelphia Atoms 3 - 3 (SO) Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 6243 1
Aug. 7, 1976 1976 Miami Toros 3 - 2 Washington Diplomats Tamiami Park 1902 1
Aug. 1, 1976 1976 Rochester Lancers 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Holleder Memorial Stadium 4640 1
July 28, 1976 1976 Chicago Sting (SO) 3 - 3 Washington Diplomats Soldier Field 3725 1
July 23, 1976 1976 Boston Minutemen 2 - 5 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 4011 1
July 18, 1976 1976 New York Cosmos 5 - 0 Washington Diplomats Yankees Stadium 27398 1
July 16, 1976 1976 Rochester Lancers 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 2901 1
July 10, 1976 1976 Tampa Bay Rowdies 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Tampa Stadium 18233 1
July 7, 1976 1976 Connecticut Bicentennials (SO) 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats Yale Bowl 2100 1
July 2, 1976 1976 Toronto Metros-Croatia 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 7101 1
June 29, 1976 1976 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 4 Washington Diplomats Franklin Field 2832 1
June 27, 1976 1976 New York Cosmos 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 11004 1
June 18, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 6501 1
June 11, 1976 1976 San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 6401 1
June 6, 1976 1976 Boston Minutemen 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats Sargent Field 1142 1
June 5, 1976 1976 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 5203 1
June 4, 1976 1976 Vancouver Whitecaps 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 5203 1
June 1, 1976 1976 Chicago Sting 0 - 3 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 3215 1
May 16, 1976 1976 St. Louis Stars 1 - 3 Washington Diplomats Francis Field 5847 1
May 15, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats Alamo Stadium 5138 1
May 9, 1976 1976 Toronto Metros-Croatia 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 4205 1
May 2, 1976 1976 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 2 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 8238 1
April 28, 1976 1976 Miami Toros 0 - 3 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 3496 1
April 25, 1976 1976 Connecticut Bicentennials 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 7420 1
April 17, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Ownby Stadium 13959 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Eric Martin 24 0 0
Roger Minton 22 0 1
Trevor Thompson 18 1 1
Alain Maca 4 0 0
Tony Macken 21 5 6
Alan Spavin 16 2 4
John Kerr Sr. 20 0 2
Leroy DeLeon 16 7 5
Paul Cannell 21 13 2
Gary Darrell 15 0 2
Gerry Ingram 20 8 5
Stojan Trickovic 9 3 2
Tom McConville 21 1 2
Roy Ellam 24 2 0
Roy Willner 10 0 1
Charlie McCulIy 8 1 0
John Grasser 0 0 0
Don Reiter 0 0 0
Derek Jefferson 11 0 0
Mark Lowenstein 3 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 132 games, 46.6%Scotland: 44 games, 15.5%Ireland: 42 games, 14.8%Bermuda: 15 games, 5.3%Trinidad and Tobago: 16 games, 5.7%Trinidad and Tobago: 16 games, 5.7%Serbia: 9 games, 3.2%Serbia: 9 games, 3.2%United States: 3 games, 1.1%United States: 3 games, 1.1%Belgium: 4 games, 1.4%Belgium: 4 games, 1.4%Belgium: 4 games, 1.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 132 46.6%
Scotland 44 15.5%
Ireland 42 14.8%
not recorded 18 6.4%
Trinidad and Tobago 16 5.7%
Bermuda 15 5.3%
Serbia 9 3.2%
Belgium 4 1.4%
United States 3 1.1%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.