Washington Diplomats · 1974 NASL

Washington Diplomats, 1974

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Washington Diplomats 20 7 1 12 70 29 36 3.50 0.81

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 11, 1974 1974 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 3621 1
Aug. 4, 1974 1974 Los Angeles Aztecs 3 - 1 Washington Diplomats Weingart Stadium 5081 1
Aug. 3, 1974 1974 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats Spartan Stadium 19478 1
July 27, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 0 - 6 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 2495 1
July 24, 1974 1974 Toronto Metros 3 - 1 Washington Diplomats Varsity Stadium 2537 1
July 21, 1974 1974 Denver Dynamos 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats Mile High Stadium 2891 1
July 13, 1974 1974 Rochester Lancers 3 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 3140 1
July 6, 1974 1974 Miami Toros (SO) 1 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 3325 1
July 4, 1974 1974 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Washington Diplomats Downing Stadium 1301 1
June 29, 1974 1974 Vancouver Whitecaps 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 3156 1
June 28, 1974 1974 Rochester Lancers 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Holleder Memorial Stadium 2365 1
June 22, 1974 1974 Boston Minutemen 2 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 4321 1
June 15, 1974 1974 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 1 Washington Diplomats Veterans Stadium 10016 1
June 11, 1974 1974 Baltimore Comets 2 - 0 Washington Diplomats Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 5533 1
June 8, 1974 1974 Toronto Metros 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 4187 1
June 1, 1974 1974 Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 (SO) Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 3469 1
May 24, 1974 1974 Miami Toros 4 - 1 Washington Diplomats Miami Orange Bowl 4462 1
May 18, 1974 1974 Dallas Tornado 1 - 4 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 11887 1
May 11, 1974 1974 Boston Minutemen 1 - 0 Washington Diplomats Alumni Stadium 9815 1
May 4, 1974 1974 Philadelphia Atoms 5 - 1 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10145 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Kurt Kuykendall 9 0 0
George Ross 7 1 0
Maurice Slater 5 0 1
Alain Maca 16 1 0
Brian Pillinger 14 0 1
Alan Spavin 20 4 0
Clive Clark 8 0 0
Leroy DeLeon 18 7 2
Joseph Gyau 7 1 0
Gary Darrell 19 9 2
Mori Diane 19 3 2
Windsor Del Llano 20 2 3
Tom McConville 18 0 3
Dennis Woodward 3 0 0
Roy Willner 15 0 0
George Taratsides 3 0 0
Kevin Lewis 5 0 2
Kelvin Barclay 8 0 0
Ney Marques de Sousa 0 0 0
Alvin Dowling 5 0 1
Bertrand Grell 20 0 1
Karl Minor 20 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 47 games, 18.1%Trinidad and Tobago: 26 games, 10.0%Trinidad and Tobago: 26 games, 10.0%Bermuda: 19 games, 7.3%Ireland: 18 games, 6.9%Germany: 20 games, 7.7%Bolivia: 20 games, 7.7%Belgium: 16 games, 6.2%Belgium: 16 games, 6.2%Belgium: 16 games, 6.2%United States: 9 games, 3.5%United States: 9 games, 3.5%Scotland: 7 games, 2.7%Ghana: 7 games, 2.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 70 27.0%
England 47 18.1%
Trinidad and Tobago 26 10.0%
Bolivia 20 7.7%
Germany 20 7.7%
Bermuda 19 7.3%
Ireland 18 6.9%
Belgium 16 6.2%
United States 9 3.5%
Ghana 7 2.7%
Scotland 7 2.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.