Tulsa Roughnecks · 1984 NASL

Tulsa Roughnecks, 1984

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Tulsa Roughnecks 24 10 14 98 42 46 4.08 0.91

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 8, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7683 1
Sept. 6, 1984 1984 Tulsa Roughnecks 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 5116 1
Sept. 1, 1984 1984 San Diego Sockers 6 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Qualcomm Stadium 13578 1
Aug. 30, 1984 1984 Toronto Blizzard 0 - 5 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 4016 1
Aug. 25, 1984 1984 Minnesota Strikers 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 5615 1
Aug. 22, 1984 1984 Minnesota Strikers 1 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Metrodome 6949 1
Aug. 18, 1984 1984 Tampa Bay Rowdies 5 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Tampa Stadium 6537 1
Aug. 16, 1984 1984 Chicago Sting 1 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 5222 1
July 28, 1984 1984 Minnesota Strikers 1 - 4 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 6948 1
July 25, 1984 1984 Golden Bay Earthquakes 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Spartan Stadium 10241 1
July 21, 1984 1984 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Tampa Stadium 7729 1
July 14, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 22500 1
July 8, 1984 1984 Golden Bay Earthquakes 4 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Spartan Stadium 8694 1
June 30, 1984 1984 San Diego Sockers 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7948 1
June 27, 1984 1984 San Diego Sockers 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Qualcomm Stadium 3396 1
June 24, 1984 1984 New York Cosmos 3 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Giants Stadium 14267 1
June 22, 1984 1984 Golden Bay Earthquakes 1 - 3 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 6803 1
June 17, 1984 1984 Chicago Sting 3 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Wrigley Field 6474 1
June 15, 1984 1984 Tulsa Roughnecks 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 6178 1
June 9, 1984 1984 Tampa Bay Rowdies 0 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 8219 1
June 3, 1984 1984 Tulsa Roughnecks 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps BC Place 9344 1
May 25, 1984 1984 Chicago Sting (SO) 2 - 2 Tulsa Roughnecks Wrigley Field 3713 1
May 19, 1984 1984 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 1 Tulsa Roughnecks Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman… 7319 1
May 13, 1984 1984 Toronto Blizzard 2 - 0 Tulsa Roughnecks Varsity Stadium 10710 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Zeljko Bilecki 0 0 0
Winston DuBose 22 0 2
Terry Moore 23 0 2
Barry Wallace 14 1 4
Dave Johnson 17 4 4
Val Fernandes 24 0 2
Ron Futcher 23 18 8
David Bradford 24 2 12
Tony Crescitelli 1 0 0
Greg Ion 21 4 4
Billy Caskey 24 3 4
Tony D'Antonio 1 0 0
Chance Fry 22 8 4
Adam Krupa 17 0 5
Victor Moreland 24 1 7
Joe Schmid 5 0 0
Cha Cha Namdar 0 0 0
Steve Myers 1 0 0
Jurgen Stars 2 0 0
Brian Schmetzer 20 1 4

Where the appearances came from

United States: 70 games, 24.6%United States: 70 games, 24.6%Northern Ireland: 48 games, 16.8%England: 61 games, 21.4%Canada: 44 games, 15.4%Poland: 17 games, 6.0%Brazil: 24 games, 8.4%Italy: 1 game, 0.4%Italy: 1 game, 0.4%Italy: 1 game, 0.4%Italy: 1 game, 0.4%Germany: 2 games, 0.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
United States 70 24.6%
England 61 21.4%
Northern Ireland 48 16.8%
Canada 44 15.4%
Brazil 24 8.4%
not recorded 18 6.3%
Poland 17 6.0%
Germany 2 0.7%
Italy 1 0.4%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.