Toronto Blizzard · 1973 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1973

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 19 6 9 4 89 32 18 4.68 1.78

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 18, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 3 - 0 Toronto Metros Veterans Stadium 18766 1
Aug. 12, 1973 1973 Rochester Lancers 0 - 0 Toronto Metros Holleder Memorial Stadium 2706 1
Aug. 10, 1973 1973 Atlanta Apollos 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Grant Field 2089 1
Aug. 7, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 1 - 5 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 5614 1
Aug. 1, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 0 - 0 Toronto Metros Miami Orange Bowl 4821 1
July 28, 1973 1973 Rochester Lancers 2 - 3 Toronto Metros Holleder Memorial Stadium 6047 1
July 25, 1973 1973 Rochester Lancers 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6350 1
July 11, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 8331 1
July 7, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Toronto Metros Hofstra Stadium 4011 1
July 1, 1973 1973 Toronto Metros 7 - 0 Veracruz Varsity Stadium 6224 1
June 26, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 0 - 1 Toronto Metros Autostade 15365 1
June 24, 1973 1973 St. Louis Stars 0 - 3 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 5684 1
June 17, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 3179 1
June 10, 1973 1973 Atlanta Apollos 0 - 0 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 2816 1
June 3, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 1 - 0 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6684 1
May 25, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Veterans Stadium 7129 1
May 20, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 0 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 7906 1
May 13, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6826 1
May 8, 1973 1973 St. Louis Stars 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Busch Memorial Stadium 4273 1
May 5, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 2 - 1 Toronto Metros Texas Stadium 19342 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Dick Howard 17 0 0
Tony Lecce 15 0 0
Brian Rowan 17 0 1
Quintino Semedo 14 1 0
Terry Harkin 11 5 5
Antonio Medeiros 5 0 0
Fernando Pinto 17 2 3
Gene Strenicer 17 2 3
Ian McPhee 19 0 5
Miguel Perrichon 15 9 4
Bruno Pilas 15 9 2
Lothar Wardanjan 11 0 3
Peter Roe 5 2 0
Jim McDonald 4 0 0
Tim Burns 12 0 0
Joe Schiraldi 11 0 2
Bobby Averell 15 2 0
Walter Muir 1 1 0
Helmut Schaefer 15 0 2
Teo Braun 2 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Italy: 26 games, 10.9%Italy: 26 games, 10.9%Italy: 26 games, 10.9%Italy: 26 games, 10.9%Scotland: 17 games, 7.1%England: 22 games, 9.2%Hungary: 17 games, 7.1%Guyana: 14 games, 5.9%Germany: 15 games, 6.3%Croatia: 15 games, 6.3%Northern Ireland: 11 games, 4.6%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 101 42.4%
Italy 26 10.9%
England 22 9.2%
Hungary 17 7.1%
Scotland 17 7.1%
Croatia 15 6.3%
Germany 15 6.3%
Guyana 14 5.9%
Northern Ireland 11 4.6%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.