Toronto Blizzard · 1971 NASL

Toronto Blizzard, 1971

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Toronto Blizzard 24 5 9 10 89 32 47 3.71 0.68

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 25, 1971 1971 St. Louis Stars 1 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 5117 1
Aug. 22, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 Toronto Metros Yankees Stadium — 1
Aug. 18, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 3 - 3 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 3250 1
Aug. 14, 1971 1971 Rochester Lancers 3 - 0 Toronto Metros Holleder Memorial Stadium 7211 1
Aug. 7, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 4896 1
Aug. 4, 1971 1971 Bangu 1 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 5760 1
July 31, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 4 - 1 Toronto Metros Autostade 1713 1
July 28, 1971 1971 Apollon Limassol 0 - 0 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 7806 1
July 25, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Yankees Stadium 2132 1
July 17, 1971 1971 Rochester Lancers 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Holleder Memorial Stadium 7408 1
July 10, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 1 - 2 Toronto Metros Autostade 1599 1
July 7, 1971 1971 Toronto Metros 3 - 3 Washington Darts Varsity Stadium 2138 1
June 30, 1971 1971 Rochester Lancers 3 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 2870 1
June 27, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 4896 1
June 23, 1971 1971 St. Louis Stars 1 - 0 Toronto Metros Busch Memorial Stadium 2557 1
June 12, 1971 1971 Dallas Tornado 3 - 0 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6960 1
June 6, 1971 1971 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 3 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 7114 1
May 28, 1971 1971 Toronto Metros 2 - 3 Vicenza Calcio Varsity Stadium 12252 1
May 24, 1971 1971 Heart of Midlothian 3 - 0 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 4682 1
May 23, 1971 1971 Toronto Metros 1 - 1 Washington Darts Catholic University Stadium 2900 1
May 16, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6751 1
May 7, 1971 1971 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 0 Toronto Metros Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 4119 1
May 2, 1971 1971 Rochester Lancers 3 - 1 Toronto Metros Holleder Memorial Stadium 3451 1
May 1, 1971 1971 Rochester Lancers 3 - 1 Toronto Metros Holleder Memorial Stadium 3451 1
April 17, 1971 1971 Dallas Tornado 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Franklin Stadium 4312 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Dick Howard 11 0 0
Jose Rodrigues 8 0 0
Brian Rowan 23 0 1
Virginio Da Costa 2 0 0
Tony Lecce 10 0 1
Julio Amador Mestre 10 1 1
Brian Talbot 10 2 1
Luís Carlos 0 0 0
Antonio Medeiros 9 1 0
Neil Rioch 11 1 0
Bob DiLuca 5 0 0
Enzo Giani 10 0 0
Angus Moffat 24 1 6
Graham Leggat 11 2 2
Walter Muir 20 5 2
Ian MacHattie 22 8 5
Dave Thomson 12 0 1
Len Tompkins 9 3 0
Bene Ataide 3 0 0
Felix Correia 16 6 3
Joao Da Costa 19 0 1
Fran Cappellotto 0 0 0
Peter Duerden 7 0 0
Panos Polyvious 1 0 0
Terry Bidiak 4 0 0
Claudio 0 0 0
Phil Davis 18 0 0
John Schepers 3 1 0
Jim Lefkos 6 0 0
Geoff Crudgington 6 0 0
Laszlo Bastyovansky 0 0 0
Rob Therrien 0 0 0
Liam Cahill 1 0 0
Jose Sambu 1 0 0
Salvador Volpati 2 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 87 games, 29.6%Scotland: 34 games, 11.6%Italy: 20 games, 6.8%Italy: 20 games, 6.8%Italy: 20 games, 6.8%Italy: 20 games, 6.8%Portugal: 8 games, 2.7%Ukraine: 4 games, 1.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 141 48.0%
England 87 29.6%
Scotland 34 11.6%
Italy 20 6.8%
Portugal 8 2.7%
Ukraine 4 1.4%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.