Seattle Sounders · 1976 NASL

Seattle Sounders, 1976

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Seattle Sounders 24 14 10 123 40 31 5.13 1.29

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 21, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 41405 1
Aug. 18, 1976 1976 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 30406 1
Aug. 13, 1976 1976 Seattle Sounders 2 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 10533 1
Aug. 7, 1976 1976 Portland Timbers 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders Providence Park 17049 1
Aug. 4, 1976 1976 Connecticut Bicentennials 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 27871 1
July 31, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 0 (SO) Seattle Sounders Kingdome 25810 1
July 24, 1976 1976 Philadelphia Atoms 2 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 25138 1
July 17, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 25637 1
July 12, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Alamo Stadium 4113 1
July 10, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 4 - 2 Seattle Sounders Ownby Stadium 9710 1
July 3, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 25084 1
June 30, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 22919 1
June 27, 1976 1976 Boston Minutemen 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Sargent Field 2506 1
June 25, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 23627 1
June 20, 1976 1976 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Spartan Stadium 18637 1
June 19, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 23132 1
June 12, 1976 1976 Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 St. Louis Stars Kingdome 20438 1
June 4, 1976 1976 San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 20774 1
May 19, 1976 1976 Chicago Sting (SO) 0 - 0 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 18830 1
May 16, 1976 1976 Miami Toros 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders Tamiami Park 2429 1
May 14, 1976 1976 Seattle Sounders 2 - 3 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 10342 1
May 9, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs (SO) 3 - 3 Seattle Sounders El Camino College 7165 1
May 7, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 0 (SO) Seattle Sounders Aztec Bowl 5642 1
May 2, 1976 1976 Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Kingdome 24096 1
April 25, 1976 1976 Portland Timbers 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 24983 1
April 17, 1976 1976 Seattle Sounders 0 - 2 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 8154 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Tony Chursky 21 0 0
Mike Ivanow 2 0 0
Dave D'Errico 15 0 0
John McLaughlin 19 0 0
Gordon Wallace 21 12 4
Mike England 17 2 0
Tommy Jenkins 20 1 3
Harry Redknapp 15 0 6
Dave Butler 20 8 2
Pepe Fernandez 2 0 0
Paul Renkert 0 0 0
Hank Liotart 10 0 0
Geoff Hurst 23 8 4
Matt O'Sullivan 0 0 0
Chris Bennett 14 0 1
Manny Matos 11 0 0
Eric Skeels 16 2 2
Adrian Webster 24 1 0
David Gillett 23 0 0
Dave Smith 5 0 0
Jimmy Robertson 12 1 4
Boris Bandov 4 2 1
Paul Gizzi 1 0 0
Jim McAlister 2 0 0
Jimmy Gabriel 9 1 1
Darrell Oak 2 0 0
Dean Wurzberger 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 122 games, 39.6%Scotland: 70 games, 22.7%United States: 30 games, 9.7%United States: 30 games, 9.7%United States: 30 games, 9.7%Wales: 17 games, 5.5%Canada: 21 games, 6.8%Uruguay: 2 games, 0.6%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%Japan: 1 game, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 122 39.6%
Scotland 70 22.7%
not recorded 45 14.6%
United States 30 9.7%
Canada 21 6.8%
Wales 17 5.5%
Uruguay 2 0.6%
Japan 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.