San Diego Jaws · 1976 NASL

San Diego Jaws, 1976

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
San Diego Jaws 24 9 15 82 29 47 3.42 0.62

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 13, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 9400 1
Aug. 8, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 4 - 3 San Diego Jaws Ownby Stadium 16314 1
July 31, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 2 - 3 San Diego Jaws Alamo Stadium 4500 1
July 30, 1976 1976 Miami Toros 3 - 4 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 6200 1
July 24, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 0 San Diego Jaws Metropolitan Stadium 30988 1
July 23, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 3 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes Aztec Bowl 5500 1
July 16, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs (SO) 1 - 1 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 6700 1
July 7, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 2 - 3 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 4417 1
July 3, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Aztec Bowl 5416 1
June 26, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 3 - 2 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 7667 1
June 24, 1976 1976 Connecticut Bicentennials (SO) 1 - 1 San Diego Jaws Yale Bowl 1642 1
June 19, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 4 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 23132 1
June 18, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Aztec Bowl 8246 1
June 12, 1976 1976 Boston Minutemen 3 - 1 San Diego Jaws Sargent Field 1100 1
June 11, 1976 1976 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 0 San Diego Jaws Franklin Field 3131 1
June 4, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 1 - 0 St. Louis Stars Aztec Bowl 4200 1
June 2, 1976 1976 Portland Timbers 1 - 2 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 18337 1
May 14, 1976 1976 Portland Timbers 2 - 0 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 9200 1
May 7, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 0 (SO) Seattle Sounders Aztec Bowl 5642 1
May 2, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 0 San Diego Jaws El Camino College 7495 1
May 1, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 1 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 18037 1
April 24, 1976 1976 San Diego Jaws 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 7021 1
April 23, 1976 1976 Rochester Lancers 3 - 2 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 3404 1
April 17, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 0 - 1 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 5200 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Alan Mayer 23 0 0
Len Renery 15 0 0
Alan Stephens 24 1 1
Brian Joy 24 3 5
John Napier 22 1 1
Jorge Castel 2 0 0
Doug Wark 7 4 1
Paul Scurti 15 1 1
Phillip Cole 9 0 0
Victor Arbalez 3 0 0
Peter Silvester 13 4 1
Art Welch 6 1 3
Keith Aqui 14 1 3
Stan Smith 5 1 0
Dennis Wit 14 0 0
Archie Roboostoff 23 4 2
Jim McGill 20 0 2
Gary St. Clair 3 0 0
Trevor Hockey 22 0 1
Derek Trevis 15 1 0
Kjell Samuelsson 3 0 0
Hilary Carlyle 11 5 2
John Minnock 15 1 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 113 games, 36.7%United States: 49 games, 15.9%United States: 49 games, 15.9%Scotland: 27 games, 8.8%Northern Ireland: 22 games, 7.1%Ireland: 26 games, 8.4%Italy: 15 games, 4.9%Italy: 15 games, 4.9%Italy: 15 games, 4.9%Italy: 15 games, 4.9%Sweden: 3 games, 1.0%Jamaica: 6 games, 1.9%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 113 36.7%
United States 49 15.9%
not recorded 47 15.3%
Scotland 27 8.8%
Ireland 26 8.4%
Northern Ireland 22 7.1%
Italy 15 4.9%
Jamaica 6 1.9%
Sweden 3 1.0%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.