San Antonio Thunder · 1976 NASL

San Antonio Thunder, 1976

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
San Antonio Thunder 24 12 12 107 38 32 4.46 1.19

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 13, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Alamo Stadium 4167 1
Aug. 7, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 2 - 3 San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 3164 1
July 31, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 2 - 3 San Diego Jaws Alamo Stadium 4500 1
July 24, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 3 - 0 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 5415 1
July 23, 1976 1976 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 5163 1
July 17, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 0 - 1 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 25637 1
July 15, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 0 - 3 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 9105 1
July 12, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Alamo Stadium 4113 1
July 7, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 San Antonio Thunder Metropolitan Stadium 14449 1
July 3, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs 1 - 2 San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 8313 1
June 30, 1976 1976 Connecticut Bicentennials 1 - 1 (SO) San Antonio Thunder Yale Bowl 1426 1
June 26, 1976 1976 Chicago Sting 1 - 1 (SO) San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 4531 1
June 19, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 6 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Alamo Stadium 4418 1
June 12, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 0 - 0 (SO) Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 11158 1
June 10, 1976 1976 Miami Toros 0 - 1 San Antonio Thunder Tamiami Park 1345 1
June 6, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 17180 1
June 4, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 1 - 2 Toronto Metros-Croatia Alamo Stadium 6789 1
May 19, 1976 1976 Portland Timbers 1 - 0 San Antonio Thunder Providence Park 19223 1
May 15, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 2 - 3 Washington Diplomats Alamo Stadium 5138 1
May 8, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 2 (SO) San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 5520 1
May 1, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 4717 1
April 24, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 San Antonio Thunder Ownby Stadium 11892 1
April 17, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 0 - 1 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 5200 1
April 14, 1976 1976 San Antonio Thunder 2 - 1 St. Louis Stars Alamo Stadium 5304 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bobby Clark 19 0 0
Peter Mannos 6 0 0
Bob McNab 12 1 0
Jim Henry 18 0 3
Daniel Mammana 0 0 0
Ismael Moreira 21 0 1
Eddie Thomson 19 3 1
Bobby Moore 24 1 0
Victor Kodelja 19 4 6
Renato Costa 0 0 0
Chris Carenza 19 0 0
Jose Berico 15 3 1
Derek Currie 3 2 0
Roberto Matosas 3 0 0
Tom Callaghan 9 0 0
Beriba Santana 5 0 1
Carlso Rodriguez 2 0 0
Jim Zylker 5 0 0
Jim Forrest 1 0 0
Chuck Carey 2 0 0
Billy Semple 21 0 4
Dan Counce 20 6 1
Mark Stahl 19 0 0
Neil Martin 19 5 3
Kevin Missey 1 0 0
Dee J. Harding 0 0 0
Harry Hood 20 10 7
Billy McNicol 0 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 126 games, 41.7%United States: 67 games, 22.2%United States: 67 games, 22.2%Brazil: 41 games, 13.6%Italy: 19 games, 6.3%Italy: 19 games, 6.3%Italy: 19 games, 6.3%Italy: 19 games, 6.3%England: 12 games, 4.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Scotland 126 41.7%
United States 67 22.2%
Brazil 41 13.6%
not recorded 37 12.3%
Italy 19 6.3%
England 12 4.0%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.