Philadelphia Atoms · 1975 NASL

Philadelphia Atoms, 1975

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Philadelphia Atoms 22 10 12 90 33 42 4.09 0.79

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 10, 1975 1975 Baltimore Comets 3 - 0 Philadelphia Atoms Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 1263 1
Aug. 8, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 5 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 2683 1
Aug. 1, 1975 1975 Baltimore Comets 2 - 4 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 3530 1
July 29, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 1 Tampa Bay Rowdies Veterans Stadium 4517 1
July 25, 1975 1975 Dallas Tornado (SO) 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 3503 1
July 19, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 10103 1
July 18, 1975 1975 Miami Toros 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Miami Orange Bowl 3790 1
July 11, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 2 - 3 San Antonio Thunder Veterans Stadium 4012 1
July 8, 1975 1975 Miami Toros 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 5072 1
July 5, 1975 1975 Boston Minutemen 4 - 0 Philadelphia Atoms Nickerson Field 3257 1
July 2, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 4 Washington Diplomats Veterans Stadium 2140 1
June 27, 1975 1975 Denver Dynamos 0 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 5007 1
June 20, 1975 1975 Chicago Sting 6 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Soldier Field 3984 1
June 17, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms (SO) 2 - 2 Washington Diplomats Veterans Stadium 7510 1
June 13, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Veterans Stadium 5819 1
June 10, 1975 1975 New York Cosmos 0 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 20124 1
May 31, 1975 1975 Connecticut Bicentennials 2 - 2 (SO) Philadelphia Atoms Yale Bowl 3660 1
May 23, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Veterans Stadium 7132 1
May 16, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 2 Washington Diplomats RFK Stadium 10860 1
May 11, 1975 1975 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 1 (SO) St. Louis Stars Francis Field 4180 1
May 9, 1975 1975 Miami Toros 0 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 13821 1
May 2, 1975 1975 Baltimore Comets 0 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 4120 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bob Rigby 21 0 0
Barry Barto 13 0 1
Leroy DeLeon 22 2 1
Tony Want 19 0 1
Roy Ellam 16 1 0
Chris Bahr 22 11 2
Ralph Bean 16 0 2
Bob Hope 20 4 6
Jim Fryatt 11 0 1
Peter Smith 1 0 0
John McLaughlin 22 7 4
George O'Neill 5 1 1
Tom Galati 10 1 0
Freddie Lewis 17 2 2
Manny Matos 16 1 1
Tony Cavanagh 18 0 2
John Cummings 7 0 0
Willie Straub 14 0 0
Derek Trevis 22 0 1
Norm Wingert 4 0 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 100 games, 33.8%United States: 100 games, 33.8%England: 90 games, 30.4%Bermuda: 33 games, 11.1%Scotland: 32 games, 10.8%Trinidad and Tobago: 22 games, 7.4%Trinidad and Tobago: 22 games, 7.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
United States 100 33.8%
England 90 30.4%
Bermuda 33 11.1%
Scotland 32 10.8%
Trinidad and Tobago 22 7.4%
not recorded 19 6.4%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.