Philadelphia Atoms · 1973 NASL

Philadelphia Atoms, 1973

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Philadelphia Atoms 19 9 8 2 104 29 14 5.47 2.07

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 25, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 0 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Texas Stadium 18824 1
Aug. 18, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 3 - 0 Toronto Metros Veterans Stadium 18766 1
Aug. 10, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 5 - 1 St. Louis Stars Veterans Stadium 18375 1
Aug. 3, 1973 1973 Atlanta Apollos 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Grant Field 2147 1
July 24, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 0 - 0 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 17449 1
July 14, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Hofstra Stadium 6100 1
July 11, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 8331 1
July 7, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 2 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Miami Orange Bowl 4648 1
July 4, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 12128 1
June 29, 1973 1973 Atlanta Apollos 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 2538 1
June 27, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 1 - 0 Veracruz Veterans Stadium 9238 1
June 22, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 4 - 0 Rochester Lancers Veterans Stadium 10546 1
June 9, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 0 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Miami Orange Bowl 4310 1
June 6, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 9168 1
June 3, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 0 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 4309 1
June 1, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 6743 1
May 25, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Veterans Stadium 7129 1
May 22, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 0 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Autostade 4391 1
May 19, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Texas Stadium 7987 1
May 11, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 0 - 0 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 21700 1
May 5, 1973 1973 Philadelphia Atoms 0 - 1 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 6782 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Bob Rigby 13 0 0
Barry Barto 17 1 0
Bobby Smith 19 0 0
Roy Evans 19 2 1
Chris Dunleavy 18 0 1
Lew Meehl 11 0 0
Raymond Parris 4 0 0
Jim Fryatt 18 7 3
Andy Provan 19 11 6
George O'Neill 17 1 9
Manny Schellscheidt 14 1 4
Casey Bahr 3 0 0
Charles Duccilli 4 1 0
Karl Minor 16 4 4
Willie Straub 0 0 0
Derek Trevis 19 0 0
Norm Wingert 7 0 0
Stan Startzell 13 1 0

Where the appearances came from

United States: 87 games, 37.7%United States: 87 games, 37.7%England: 74 games, 32.0%Scotland: 36 games, 15.6%Germany: 30 games, 13.0%Jamaica: 4 games, 1.7%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
United States 87 37.7%
England 74 32.0%
Scotland 36 15.6%
Germany 30 13.0%
Jamaica 4 1.7%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.