Minnesota Kicks · 1976 NASL

Minnesota Kicks, 1976

Record

team GP W L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Minnesota Kicks 24 15 9 138 54 33 5.75 1.64

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 25, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Metropolitan Stadium 49572 1
Aug. 21, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 41405 1
Aug. 13, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 0 San Diego Jaws Aztec Bowl 9400 1
Aug. 10, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs 2 - 6 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 42065 1
Aug. 7, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Tampa Bay Rowdies Tampa Stadium 17007 1
Aug. 4, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 1 Portland Timbers Metropolitan Stadium 25509 1
Aug. 1, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 0 Portland Timbers Providence Park 17153 1
July 24, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 0 San Diego Jaws Metropolitan Stadium 30988 1
July 17, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks (SO) 2 - 1 St. Louis Stars Francis Field 6478 1
July 14, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 Toronto Metros-Croatia Metropolitan Stadium 20340 1
July 10, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps Metropolitan Stadium 21697 1
July 7, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 1 San Antonio Thunder Metropolitan Stadium 14449 1
July 3, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 3 Seattle Sounders Kingdome 25084 1
June 26, 1976 1976 Los Angeles Aztecs 0 - 1 Minnesota Kicks El Camino College 8166 1
June 25, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Seattle Sounders Metropolitan Stadium 23627 1
June 19, 1976 1976 Boston Minutemen 5 - 2 Minnesota Kicks Sargent Field 1600 1
June 18, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 3 - 0 Washington Diplomats W.T. Woodson High School 6501 1
June 12, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado (SO) 1 - 1 Minnesota Kicks Ownby Stadium 17189 1
June 9, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Metropolitan Stadium 46164 1
June 5, 1976 1976 Chicago Sting 2 - 4 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 13550 1
May 19, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 0 St. Louis Stars Metropolitan Stadium 9229 1
May 16, 1976 1976 Dallas Tornado 0 - 3 Minnesota Kicks Metropolitan Stadium 12783 1
May 14, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 Vancouver Whitecaps Empire Stadium 6311 1
May 9, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 4 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes Metropolitan Stadium 17054 1
May 1, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 1 - 2 San Antonio Thunder Alamo Stadium 4717 1
April 24, 1976 1976 Minnesota Kicks 2 - 4 San Jose Earthquakes Spartan Stadium 17612 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Geoff Barnett 22 0 1
Mike Kelly 1 0 0
Ron Webster 20 1 2
Frank Spraggon 24 0 4
Peter Brine 22 1 5
Steve Litt 23 4 2
Alan Merrick 24 1 1
Mike Flater 16 4 7
Tom Howe 6 0 1
Alan Willey 23 16 7
Alan West 22 2 8
Ace Ntsoelengoe 22 5 4
Doug Brooks 1 0 1
Peter Short 10 1 0
Jeff Solem 3 0 0
Nick Owcharuck 2 0 0
Sam Bick 9 0 3
Ron Futcher 20 14 6
Chaka Ngcobo 3 0 0
Ade Coker 3 4 2
Nicholas Goddard 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 210 games, 75.8%United States: 35 games, 12.6%United States: 35 games, 12.6%South Africa: 22 games, 7.9%Nigeria: 3 games, 1.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 210 75.8%
United States 35 12.6%
South Africa 22 7.9%
not recorded 7 2.5%
Nigeria 3 1.1%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.