1958

Honors
champion —
mvp —
golden boot Crescencio Gutiérrez

4 games 6.50 goals / game 24,141 avg. attendance

Season leaders

complete stats

Most recent games

all games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
July 6, 1957 1958 Canada 3 - 2 United States Public School Ground, St. Louis 1500 0
June 22, 1957 1958 Canada 5 - 1 United States Varsity Stadium 7567 0
April 28, 1957 1958 Mexico 7 - 2 United States Veterans Memorial Stadium 12500 0
April 7, 1957 1958 Mexico 6 - 0 United States Estadio Olímpico Universitario 75000 0

Where the minutes came from

United States: 1,980 minutes, 25.0%United States: 1,980 minutes, 25.0%Poland: 180 minutes, 2.3%Mexico: 180 minutes, 2.3%Canada: 180 minutes, 2.3%Scotland: 90 minutes, 1.1%England: 90 minutes, 1.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Minutes by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
minutes by country of origin
countryminutesshare
not recorded 5,220 65.9%
United States 1,980 25.0%
Canada 180 2.3%
Mexico 180 2.3%
Poland 180 2.3%
England 90 1.1%
Scotland 90 1.1%

Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.