Oakland Clippers · 1968 NASL

Oakland Clippers, 1968

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Oakland Clippers 32 18 6 8 185 71 38 5.78 1.87

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 4, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 3 - 3 San Diego Toros Balboa Stadium 7147 1
Aug. 28, 1968 1968 Los Angeles Wolves 0 - 3 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum — 1
Aug. 24, 1968 1968 New York Generals 2 - 4 Oakland Clippers Yankees Stadium 1554 1
Aug. 23, 1968 1968 New York Generals 2 - 4 Oakland Clippers Yankees Stadium 1554 1
Aug. 21, 1968 1968 Kansas City Spurs 1 - 2 Oakland Clippers Kansas City Municipal Stadium 7594 1
Aug. 18, 1968 1968 Los Angeles Wolves 2 - 4 Oakland Clippers Rose Bowl — 1
Aug. 7, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 6 - 1 Vancouver Royals Oakland Coliseum 3212 1
Aug. 4, 1968 1968 Los Angeles Wolves 0 - 4 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 4212 1
July 24, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 3 - 2 St. Louis Stars Oakland Coliseum 2843 1
July 21, 1968 1968 Dallas Tornado 1 - 5 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 3879 1
July 16, 1968 1968 Detroit Cougars 2 - 3 Oakland Clippers Tigers Stadium 3136 1
July 12, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 1 - 2 Toronto Falcons Varsity Stadium 5602 1
July 9, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 1 - 3 San Diego Toros Oakland Coliseum 3189 1
July 7, 1968 1968 Kansas City Spurs 3 - 1 Oakland Clippers Kansas City Municipal Stadium 9002 1
July 4, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 4 - 0 Vancouver Royals Oakland Coliseum 3353 1
June 30, 1968 1968 Kansas City Spurs 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 3128 1
June 19, 1968 1968 Los Angeles Wolves 0 - 0 Oakland Clippers Rose Bowl 2381 1
June 15, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 2 - 2 Vancouver Royals Empire Stadium 6027 1
June 12, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 1 - 0 St. Louis Stars Oakland Coliseum 2572 1
June 5, 1968 1968 Cleveland Stokers 3 - 2 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 2347 1
June 2, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 1 - 2 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 7391 1
May 29, 1968 1968 Houston Stars 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Astrodome 3049 1
May 26, 1968 1968 Dallas Tornado 1 - 1 Oakland Clippers Cotton Bowl 7654 1
May 19, 1968 1968 Houston Stars 0 - 3 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 5802 1
May 17, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 3 - 2 San Diego Toros Oakland Coliseum 6123 1
May 12, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 1 - 0 Vancouver Royals Empire Stadium 5672 1
May 3, 1968 1968 Chicago Mustangs 0 - 2 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 2600 1
May 1, 1968 1968 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 2699 1
April 27, 1968 1968 Cleveland Stokers 0 - 0 Oakland Clippers Cleveland Stadium 4094 1
April 21, 1968 1968 Baltimore Bays 0 - 0 Oakland Clippers Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 7345 1
April 17, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 4 - 2 San Diego Toros Balboa Stadium — 1
April 14, 1968 1968 Oakland Clippers 5 - 0 Washington Whips Oakland Coliseum 3832 1
March 31, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 2 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 5714 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Mirko Stojanovic 30 0 0
Steve Bena 24 0 0
Momcilo Gavrić 32 2 0
Ilija Mitic 28 18 12
Milan Čop 30 4 0
Melvyn Scott 28 0 0
Jose Constancia 3 0 0
Ademar Saccone 13 10 0
Sele Milosevic 22 16 0
William Quiros 25 3 0
Kay-Arne Wiestal 9 1 0
Trond Hoftvedt 31 2 0
Edgar Marin 27 4 0
Mario Baesso 22 1 0
Leonel Conde 6 0 0
Dimitri Davidovic 32 7 0
Ilija Lukic 12 1 0
Dragan Djukic 9 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Croatia: 92 games, 24.0%Costa Rica: 52 games, 13.6%England: 28 games, 7.3%Norway: 31 games, 8.1%Norway: 31 games, 8.1%Brazil: 22 games, 5.7%Uruguay: 13 games, 3.4%Serbia: 9 games, 2.3%Serbia: 9 games, 2.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Croatia 92 24.0%
Yugoslavia 82 21.4%
not recorded 54 14.1%
Costa Rica 52 13.6%
Norway 31 8.1%
England 28 7.3%
Brazil 22 5.7%
Uruguay 13 3.4%
Serbia 9 2.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.