Oakland Clippers · 1967 NPSL

Oakland Clippers, 1967

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Oakland Clippers 32 19 5 8 185 64 34 5.78 1.88

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 9, 1967 1967 Baltimore Bays 1 - 4 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 9037 1
Sept. 3, 1967 1967 Baltimore Bays 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 16329 1
Aug. 26, 1967 1967 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 5919 1
Aug. 23, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 1 - 2 Philadelphia Spartans Temple University 8009 1
Aug. 20, 1967 1967 New York Generals 2 - 4 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 5090 1
Aug. 16, 1967 1967 Chicago Spurs 1 - 3 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 5715 1
Aug. 12, 1967 1967 New York Generals 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Yankees Stadium 6652 1
Aug. 8, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 0 Pittsburgh Phantoms Forbes Field 6273 1
Aug. 6, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 0 Toronto Falcons Oakland Coliseum 9516 1
Aug. 2, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 2 Philadelphia Spartans Oakland Coliseum 3707 1
July 26, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 9 - 0 St. Louis Stars Oakland Coliseum 4965 1
July 21, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 1 Toronto Falcons Varsity Stadium 4982 1
July 18, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 1 - 3 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 6107 1
July 15, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 0 - 0 San Diego Toros Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 11158 1
July 9, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 0 San Diego Toros Oakland Coliseum 5108 1
July 6, 1967 1967 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 3 Oakland Clippers Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 5120 1
July 3, 1967 1967 Baltimore Bays 1 - 0 Oakland Clippers Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 8792 1
June 30, 1967 1967 Chicago Spurs 1 - 1 Oakland Clippers Soldier Field 1349 1
June 25, 1967 1967 Atlanta Chiefs 0 - 2 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 3816 1
June 18, 1967 1967 Baltimore Bays 1 - 3 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 3480 1
June 13, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 3 - 0 Toronto Falcons Varsity Stadium 4116 1
June 9, 1967 1967 Chicago Spurs 1 - 2 Oakland Clippers Soldier Field 1355 1
June 7, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 3 - 1 Pittsburgh Phantoms Oakland Coliseum 2526 1
June 4, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 1 St. Louis Stars Oakland Coliseum 3753 1
May 31, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 3 - 2 Pittsburgh Phantoms Forbes Field 1629 1
May 27, 1967 1967 New York Generals 3 - 0 Oakland Clippers Yankees Stadium 3027 1
May 24, 1967 1967 Chicago Spurs 1 - 1 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 2538 1
May 21, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 0 - 2 San Diego Toros Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 3555 1
May 13, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 4 - 0 San Diego Toros Oakland Coliseum 5511 1
May 3, 1967 1967 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 2 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 2503 1
April 30, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 2 - 1 Toronto Falcons Oakland Coliseum 7727 1
April 23, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 1 - 2 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 20985 1
April 18, 1967 1967 New York Generals 0 - 1 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 2552 1
April 16, 1967 1967 Oakland Clippers 3 - 3 Pittsburgh Phantoms Oakland Coliseum 9771 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Mirko Stojanovic 29 0 0
Roy Lunnis 2 0 0
Momcilo Gavrić 21 2 1
Ilija Mitic 19 13 3
Milan Čop 12 3 1
Melvyn Scott 11 1 0
Barry Rowan 12 1 5
Ademar Saccone 12 6 3
Sele Milosevic 12 12 0
William Quiros 6 0 2
Jose Zuniga 5 0 0
Trond Hoftvedt 12 0 2
Roel Crawford 2 0 0
Edgar Marin 19 8 3
Mario Baesso 17 11 4
Leonel Conde 2 0 0
George Lievano 9 1 5
Dimitri Davidovic 3 1 1
Ilija Lukic 2 1 0
Dragan Djukic 12 4 1

Where the appearances came from

Croatia: 62 games, 28.3%England: 25 games, 11.4%Costa Rica: 25 games, 11.4%Uruguay: 12 games, 5.5%Serbia: 12 games, 5.5%Serbia: 12 games, 5.5%Norway: 12 games, 5.5%Norway: 12 games, 5.5%Brazil: 17 games, 7.8%El Salvador: 9 games, 4.1%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Croatia 62 28.3%
Yugoslavia 34 15.5%
Costa Rica 25 11.4%
England 25 11.4%
Brazil 17 7.8%
Norway 12 5.5%
Serbia 12 5.5%
Uruguay 12 5.5%
not recorded 11 5.0%
El Salvador 9 4.1%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.