New York Cosmos · 1973 NASL

New York Cosmos, 1973

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Cosmos 19 7 7 5 91 31 23 4.79 1.35

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Aug. 15, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 1 - 0 New York Cosmos Texas Stadium 9009 1
Aug. 11, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 3 - 4 New York Cosmos Hofstra Stadium 7250 1
Aug. 9, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 0 - 0 New York Cosmos Autostade 1100 1
Aug. 4, 1973 1973 Dallas Tornado 2 - 1 New York Cosmos Texas Stadium 5359 1
July 28, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 0 - 1 New York Cosmos Hofstra Stadium 4520 1
July 27, 1973 1973 Atlanta Apollos 1 - 3 New York Cosmos Grant Field 2671 1
July 14, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Hofstra Stadium 6100 1
July 7, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Toronto Metros Hofstra Stadium 4011 1
July 4, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 12128 1
June 30, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 2 - 1 New York Cosmos Miami Orange Bowl 4425 1
June 27, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 4517 1
June 24, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 Veracruz Hofstra Stadium 6805 1
June 17, 1973 1973 Montreal Olympique 0 - 2 New York Cosmos Hofstra Stadium 5305 1
June 8, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 4553 1
June 6, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 Philadelphia Atoms Veterans Stadium 9168 1
June 2, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 St. Louis Stars Hofstra Stadium 5535 1
May 26, 1973 1973 Atlanta Apollos 0 - 5 New York Cosmos Hofstra Stadium 3920 1
May 16, 1973 1973 Miami Toros 1 - 1 New York Cosmos Hofstra Stadium 5301 1
May 13, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 1 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6826 1
May 6, 1973 1973 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Rochester Lancers Hofstra Stadium 9075 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jerry Sularz 18 0 0
Shep Messing 1 0 0
Barry Mahy 10 0 0
Karol Rotner 3 0 0
Henry McCully 8 0 0
Werner Roth 16 0 0
John Kerr Sr. 12 0 0
Michael Niblock 7 0 1
Roby Young 11 1 1
Paul LeSueur 0 0 0
Josef Jelínek 12 2 2
Jorge Siega 18 2 5
Joey Fink 14 11 0
Ralph Wright 17 1 0
Siegfried Stritzl 6 1 2
Randy Horton 14 9 5
Tibor Vigh 6 0 1
Karol Kapciński 12 1 0
Everald Cummings 9 1 1
Dieter Zajdel 13 1 1
Len Renery 16 1 2
Gordon Bradley 9 0 0
Malcolm Dawes 19 0 1
Charlie McCully 3 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 71 games, 28.0%Poland: 30 games, 11.8%United States: 15 games, 5.9%United States: 15 games, 5.9%Bermuda: 14 games, 5.5%Scotland: 23 games, 9.1%Brazil: 18 games, 7.1%Trinidad and Tobago: 9 games, 3.5%Trinidad and Tobago: 9 games, 3.5%Hungary: 6 games, 2.4%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
England 71 28.0%
not recorded 68 26.8%
Poland 30 11.8%
Scotland 23 9.1%
Brazil 18 7.1%
United States 15 5.9%
Bermuda 14 5.5%
Trinidad and Tobago 9 3.5%
Hungary 6 2.4%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.