New York Cosmos · 1971 NASL

New York Cosmos, 1971

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New York Cosmos 24 9 5 10 117 51 55 4.88 0.93

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 5, 1971 1971 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 0 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium — 1
Sept. 2, 1971 1971 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 0 New York Cosmos Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3800 1
Aug. 29, 1971 1971 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 2 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 2714 1
Aug. 25, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 3 - 3 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 1914 1
Aug. 22, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 0 Toronto Metros Yankees Stadium — 1
Aug. 20, 1971 1971 Bangu 6 - 1 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 2714 1
Aug. 14, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 5 - 4 New York Cosmos Autostade 2387 1
Aug. 7, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 1 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 4896 1
Aug. 2, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 3 - 2 Rochester Lancers Yankees Stadium 19437 1
July 25, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Yankees Stadium 2132 1
July 13, 1971 1971 Apollon Limassol 1 - 1 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 4763 1
July 10, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 3 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 4321 1
July 3, 1971 1971 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 3 New York Cosmos Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 3627 1
June 27, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 1 - 3 Washington Darts Catholic University Stadium 3400 1
June 23, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 3 - 1 New York Cosmos Autostade 1645 1
June 20, 1971 1971 Dallas Tornado 1 - 3 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 9000 1
June 16, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 4 - 1 St. Louis Stars Yankees Stadium 1897 1
June 9, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 4 - 2 Rochester Lancers Yankees Stadium 2017 1
June 5, 1971 1971 Dallas Tornado 2 - 0 New York Cosmos Franklin Stadium 5476 1
May 30, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 Rochester Lancers Holleder Memorial Stadium 5343 1
May 26, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 3 - 5 Vicenza Calcio Yankees Stadium 4100 1
May 23, 1971 1971 Montreal Olympique 3 - 2 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 2093 1
May 21, 1971 1971 Heart of Midlothian 4 - 2 New York Cosmos Yankees Stadium 2189 1
May 16, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 2 Toronto Metros Varsity Stadium 6751 1
May 5, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 1 - 0 Washington Darts Yankees Stadium 3746 1
April 17, 1971 1971 New York Cosmos 2 - 1 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 3701 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Maurizio Minieri 1 0 0
Conrad Kornek 14 0 0
Barry Mahy 24 2 5
Charlie McCully 24 6 3
Frank Donlavey 19 0 0
John Young 3 1 1
Theodore Hasekidis 17 0 0
Horst Meyer 10 0 0
Jaime Delgado 5 0 0
Alan O'Neill 3 1 1
Ceyhan Yazar 9 2 6
Andy Mate 2 2 3
Jorge Siega 24 9 9
Radi Mitrovic 10 4 2
Siegfried Stritzl 20 3 9
Randy Horton 22 16 5
Wilberforce Mfum 19 6 1
Rudolph Pearce 19 0 0
Kyriakos Fitilis 5 0 1
Karol KapciƄski 9 0 0
Jan Steadman 5 0 0
Emanuel Kofie 11 0 0
Gordon Bradley 18 0 0
Delices Chardin 1 0 0
Ernie Hannigan 1 0 0

Where the appearances came from

England: 42 games, 14.2%Bermuda: 22 games, 7.5%Scotland: 28 games, 9.5%Jamaica: 19 games, 6.4%Brazil: 24 games, 8.1%Poland: 9 games, 3.1%Hungary: 2 games, 0.7%Haiti: 1 game, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 148 50.2%
England 42 14.2%
Scotland 28 9.5%
Brazil 24 8.1%
Bermuda 22 7.5%
Jamaica 19 6.4%
Poland 9 3.1%
Hungary 2 0.7%
Haiti 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.