New Bedford Whalers · 1929-1930 ASL1

New Bedford Whalers, 1929-1930

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
New Bedford Whalers 33 12 11 10 35 56 50 1.06 1.12

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
April 26, 1930 1929-1930 Bethlehem Steel 0 - 2 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 2
April 20, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 0 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) Starlight Park 2500 2
April 19, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 3 - 3 Newark Skeeters Newark, NJ — 1
April 13, 1930 1929-1930 New York Soccer Club 2 - 1 New Bedford Whalers Mark's Stadium — 1
April 12, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 0 New York Nationals New Bedford, MA — 1
April 6, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 2 New York Nationals Polo Grounds 1500 2
April 5, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 0 - 4 Providence Gold Bugs New Bedford, MA — 2
March 29, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 0 - 0 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA — 1
March 16, 1930 1929-1930 Brooklyn Wanderers 1 - 1 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 2
March 9, 1930 1929-1930 Hakoah All-Stars 4 - 4 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 2
March 2, 1930 1929-1930 Bridgeport Hungaria 1 - 5 New Bedford Whalers Bridgeport, CT — 2
March 1, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 0 - 3 New York Nationals Polo Grounds 2000 2
Feb. 9, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 4 - 3 Providence Gold Bugs Providence, RI — 1
Feb. 8, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 1 - 1 Pawtucket Rangers New Bedford, MA — 1
Jan. 25, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 0 - 1 Pawtucket Rangers Pawtucket, RI — 1
Jan. 19, 1930 1929-1930 New York Soccer Club 2 - 0 New Bedford Whalers Mark's Stadium — 1
Jan. 12, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 4 - 1 New York Giants (1923-1930) New Bedford, MA — 1
Jan. 5, 1930 1929-1930 Brooklyn Wanderers 0 - 2 New Bedford Whalers Brooklyn, NY — 1
Jan. 4, 1930 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 0 - 1 Providence Gold Bugs New Bedford, MA — 3
Jan. 1, 1930 1929-1930 New York Soccer Club 4 - 1 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 1
Dec. 29, 1929 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 2 New York Giants (1923-1930) New York, NY — 1
Dec. 25, 1929 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 1 Pawtucket Rangers New Bedford, MA — 2
Dec. 22, 1929 1929-1930 Hakoah All-Stars 2 - 1 New Bedford Whalers Battery Park — 2
Dec. 14, 1929 1929-1930 Brooklyn Wanderers 2 - 2 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 2
Dec. 8, 1929 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 2 Providence Gold Bugs Providence, RI — 1
Dec. 7, 1929 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 2 - 0 Providence Gold Bugs New Bedford, MA — 2
Dec. 1, 1929 1929-1930 Hakoah All-Stars 1 - 1 New Bedford Whalers Ebbets Field 5000 2
Nov. 30, 1929 1929-1930 Bethlehem Steel 2 - 1 New Bedford Whalers Bethlehem, PA — 2
Nov. 28, 1929 1929-1930 Bethlehem Steel 0 - 1 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 1
Nov. 24, 1929 1929-1930 New Bedford Whalers 3 - 0 New York Nationals New Bedford, MA — 2
Nov. 16, 1929 1929-1930 Boston Bears 1 - 4 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 1
Nov. 11, 1929 1929-1930 Fall River Marksmen 1 - 1 New Bedford Whalers New Bedford, MA — 1
Nov. 9, 1929 1929-1930 Boston Bears 1 - 2 New Bedford Whalers Boston, MA — 1

Player statistics

player gp g
Walter Aspden 16 0
Don Barnes 2 0
Willie Barrie 28 2
Jerry Best 3 1
Gordon Burness 10 1
Sam Chedgzoy 14 3
Joe Clulow 15 1
Henry Cowan 2 0
Tommy Florie 32 13
Milton Gavin 3 0
Malcolm Goldie 1 0
Johnny Grainger 24 5
Bill Harper 31 0
Jimmy Hesford 5 0
Jimmy Hunter 30 0
Alexander Lorimer 3 0
Jim McCann 1 0
John McDougall 1 0
David McEachran 8 4
William McKenzie 6 3
Mike McLeavy 29 9
Red McMillan 33 0
James Montgomerie 33 3
Dan O'Hare 5 0
Bill Paterson 20 21
Billy Pitt 4 0
Nicolas Stewart 15 1
Frank Tollan 14 1
Pete Welcome 6 3

Where the appearances came from

Scotland: 182 games, 46.2%United States: 32 games, 8.1%United States: 32 games, 8.1%England: 17 games, 4.3%Northern Ireland: 4 games, 1.0%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
Scotland 182 46.2%
not recorded 159 40.4%
United States 32 8.1%
England 17 4.3%
Northern Ireland 4 1.0%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.