Boston Beacons · 1968 NASL

Boston Beacons, 1968

Record

team GP W T L pts gf ga ppg gf/ga
Boston Beacons 32 9 6 17 121 51 69 3.78 0.74

Games

date season team score team venue referee attendance sources
Sept. 8, 1968 1968 Baltimore Bays 0 - 1 Boston Beacons Fenway Park 3229 1
Sept. 3, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 2 - 1 Detroit Cougars Tigers Stadium 3229 1
Aug. 25, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 4 Washington Whips Fenway Park 2521 1
Aug. 23, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 4 Washington Whips Fenway Park 2521 1
Aug. 20, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 1 Dallas Tornado Fenway Park 2130 1
Aug. 18, 1968 1968 Baltimore Bays 2 - 1 Boston Beacons Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) — 1
Aug. 13, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 1 St. Louis Stars Busch Memorial Stadium 6643 1
Aug. 9, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 2 - 2 New York Generals Fenway Park 2616 1
Aug. 6, 1968 1968 Atlanta Chiefs 2 - 1 Boston Beacons Fenway Park 7319 1
Aug. 2, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 2 - 1 Washington Whips Empire Stadium 3410 1
July 28, 1968 1968 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 2 Boston Beacons Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium 5195 1
July 26, 1968 1968 Baltimore Bays 1 - 1 Boston Beacons Fenway Park 3216 1
July 23, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 2 - 3 Toronto Falcons Fenway Park 2874 1
July 21, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 7 Kansas City Spurs Kansas City Municipal Stadium 7585 1
July 20, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 7 Kansas City Spurs Kansas City Municipal Stadium 7585 1
July 16, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 0 Houston Stars Fenway Park 3245 1
July 12, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 2 Vancouver Royals Fenway Park 2800 1
July 10, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 0 - 1 New York Generals Yankees Stadium 2421 1
June 25, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 1 Washington Whips Fenway Park 4231 1
June 21, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 5 - 6 Chicago Mustangs Fenway Park 5751 1
June 19, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 1 Cleveland Stokers Cleveland Stadium 4486 1
June 9, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 4 Toronto Falcons Varsity Stadium 2835 1
June 1, 1968 1968 Baltimore Bays 1 - 0 Boston Beacons Memorial Stadium (Baltimore) 5014 1
May 26, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 0 - 1 New York Generals Fenway Park 3941 1
May 21, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 4 Cleveland Stokers Fenway Park 4485 1
May 17, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 2 - 3 Washington Whips Empire Stadium 5121 1
May 12, 1968 1968 Atlanta Chiefs 4 - 1 Boston Beacons Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium — 1
May 10, 1968 1968 Atlanta Chiefs 1 - 0 Boston Beacons Fenway Park 6000 1
May 3, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 3 New York Generals Yankees Stadium 2879 1
April 29, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 3 Chicago Mustangs Comiskey Park — 1
April 27, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 0 - 4 Los Angeles Wolves Fenway Park 5300 1
April 26, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 0 - 4 Los Angeles Wolves Fenway Park 5300 1
April 23, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 3 - 0 Detroit Cougars Fenway Park 4406 1
April 3, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 2 San Diego Toros Balboa Stadium 1872 1
March 31, 1968 1968 Boston Beacons 1 - 2 Oakland Clippers Oakland Coliseum 5714 1

Player statistics

player gp g a
Jorgen Henriksen 16 0 0
Patrick Mulligan 21 4 0
Tom Kelly 29 0 0
John Peterson 12 0 0
David Pugh 32 2 0
John Milner 31 2 0
John Liposinovic 19 4 0
John Olsen 15 2 0
Erik Dyreborg 29 13 0
Luis Mayoral 5 0 0
George Mugosa 6 0 0
Orlando Rijzenburg 7 2 0
Dennis Ziadie 3 0 0
Lesburn Brown 3 0 0
Jorge Miguel 32 0 0
Yelmer Ketema 5 1 0
Lloyd McLean 4 0 0
Henning Boel 3 0 0
Brian Davies 1 1 0
William Fraser 32 5 0
Rubén Héctor Sosa 17 7 8
Orest Banach 1 0 0
Walter Tarnawski 7 0 0
Mladen Popovic 16 0 0
Peter Simpson 2 0 0
Tony Gulin 25 5 0
John Kyndbol 9 0 0
Paul Sideropoulos 1 0 0
Charlie McCulIy 6 0 0

Where the appearances came from

Ireland: 50 games, 12.9%Denmark: 59 games, 15.2%Denmark: 59 games, 15.2%Scotland: 32 games, 8.2%England: 34 games, 8.7%Croatia: 25 games, 6.4%Brazil: 32 games, 8.2%Spain: 5 games, 1.3%Spain: 5 games, 1.3%Spain: 5 games, 1.3%Jamaica: 4 games, 1.0%Germany: 1 game, 0.3%
  • 25% and over
  • 10-25%
  • 5-10%
  • 2-5%
  • under 2%
Games played by country of origin. Each country is shaded by its share of the minutes; the bands are fixed, so one season can be compared with another. Hover or focus a country for its figures, and read the table below for all of them. A country too small to draw at this crop is marked with a dot.
games by country of origin
countrygamesshare
not recorded 147 37.8%
Denmark 59 15.2%
Ireland 50 12.9%
England 34 8.7%
Brazil 32 8.2%
Scotland 32 8.2%
Croatia 25 6.4%
Spain 5 1.3%
Jamaica 4 1.0%
Germany 1 0.3%

No minutes are recorded here, so the shares are games played. Totals are summed from what the record holds — see the coverage note.